Privacy Statement


Information Security and Privacy Policy
You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information, we will only use that information to communicate with you regarding our services. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address and phone number. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Behind The Lens Media Ltd complies with the GDPR policy and respects your rights to have access to your personal data, or to have it erased or corrected if it is inaccurate.

How We Use Collected Information

Behind The Lens Media Ltd will only use your personal data as necessary to perform our contract with you and as necessary for accounting, managing and auditing our business operations.

How We Protect Your Information

All photos or recordings, and other personal data will be kept securely to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. We archive our media recordings (photos and video) so that we can update your projects by reusing existing relevant assets, rather than reshooting everything from scratch each time. If this is not required please inform us and we will disposed of them securely when the project is finished.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell, or allow third parties access to your information.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions. Subject to applicable data protection law, Behind The Lens Media Ltd may share your personal data with sub-contractors and other persons who help us provide a service to you, legal and other professional advisors, Government bodies and agencies in the UK and overseas, or anyone else where you have given your consent or as required by law.

Photography and Filming

Images of individuals, whether in still photographs or video images, will often be caught by the definition of personal data in the Data Protection Act 1998. In many cases consent from the individuals will need to be obtained in order to process (capture and use) the images fairly and lawfully.

Consent will be obtained from people whose image is the focus of the photograph or film.

Photography and Filming In Public Areas or At Events

When filming in public areas or a large group of people it is not necessary to get the consent of people whose image is captured incidentally in the background.

Behind The Lens Media Ltd will display a warning notice to flag up that photography or filming is going to be taking place so that any individuals who wish to opt out may leave or move to an area where they will not be filmed.

Withdrawing Consent

An individual captured in an image can withdraw their consent even after having signed the consent form. Any such withdrawal should be in writing.

Once consent is withdrawn, Behind The Lens Media Ltd cannot use the relevant images again, but it will not normally be possible to recall the media productions in which their image has already appeared.

Copyright Assets

Photographs, film, sound recordings and still images are all protected by copyright. Behind The Lens Media Ltd is the owner of copyright in recordings it makes but our clients own copyright in their scholarly output and this includes the underlying presentation materials (such as PowerPoint slides) and the content of their dialogue (when fixed by a recording). Behind The Lens Media Ltd has the automatic right to use those copyright works for its legitimate purposes. You must ensure that any third party material captured in the course of filming or taking photographs does not breach copyright, by being satisfied that Behind The Lens Media Ltd is permitted to use such material for this purpose.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Behind The Lens Media Ltd has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage clients to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information collected. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contacting Behind The Lens Media Ltd

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Behind The Lens Media Ltd, please contact us using the contact form